Page 1 of 17 123411 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 338

Thread: UEFA Europa League 2009/2010

  1. #1
    vitomins's Avatar
    Join Date
    30 Apr 09
    Posts
    12,062
    Thanked
    4,940 times
    Fav. Player
    Perisic

    United States

    86 FIF Special Ones

    UEFA Europa League 2009/2010

    The Brand Spanking New UEFA Europa League System:



    193 teams will compete in the new UEFA Europa League. Teams come from 53 different UEFA associations and the amount of country representation in the league is based on the UEFA league co-efficient.

    UEFA League co-efficient: This coefficient is determined by the results of the clubs of the leagues in UEFA Champions League and Europa League games over the past five seasons. The number of points awarded each season (two for each win by a club from that league, one for a draw) is divided by the number of teams that participated for that nation in that season. This number is then rounded to three decimal places.


    Just as an idea here is the current top 5:

    1. England
    2. Spain
    3. Italy
    4. Germany
    5. France


    The UEFA Cup 2008-09 title holder will be guaranteed a place in the group stage even if they do not obtain a qualifying place through their domestic league, unless they qualify for the Champions League.


    Here is how the allocation will be next year:

    Associations ranked 1-6 each have 3 teams qualify
    Associations ranked 7-9 each have 4 teams qualify
    Associations ranked 10-53 each have 3 teams qualify, except Liechtenstein, Andorra and San Marino, which have 1 team each.



    So it looks like this:

    First qualifying round (46 teams)
    14 domestic league runners-up from associations 37-51 (except Liechtenstein)
    29 domestic league 3rd place teams from associations 22-51 (except Liechtenstein)
    3 teams from the Fair Play initiative

    Second qualifying round (80 teams)
    23 winners from the first qualifying round
    24 domestic cup winners from associations 30-53
    18 domestic league runners-up from associations 19-36
    6 domestic league 3rd place teams from associations 16-21
    6 domestic league 4th place teams from associations 10-15
    3 domestic league 5th place teams from associations 7-9

    Third qualifying round (70 teams)
    40 winners from the second qualifying round
    12 domestic cup winners from associations 18-29
    3 domestic league runners-up from associations 16-18
    6 domestic league 3rd place teams from associations 10-15
    3 domestic league 4th place teams from associations 7-9
    3 5th place teams from associations 4-6 (inc. French League Cup winners)
    3 6th place teams from associations 1-3

    Play-off round (76 teams)
    35 winners from the third qualifying round
    17 domestic cup winners from associations 1-17
    3 domestic league 3rd place teams from associations 7-9
    3 domestic league 4th place teams from associations 4-6
    3 domestic league 5th place teams from associations 1-3
    15 losers from the UEFA Champions League 2009–10 third qualifying round

    Group stage (48 teams - 12 Groups of 4)
    38 winners from the play-off round
    10 losers from the UEFA Champions League 2009–10 play-off round

    Final phase (32 teams)
    12 group winners from the group stage
    12 group runners-up from the group stage
    8 third-placed teams from the UEFA Champions League 2009–10 group stage

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------


    So for Italy's representation, we will send...

    6th place in Serie A to the 3rd Qualifying Round.

    - Roma

    Winner of the Coppa Italia and 5th place in Serie A to the Play-off Round

    - Lazio
    - Genoa
    Last edited by vitomins; 02 Jul 09 at 15:43.

  2. #2
    Handoyo's Avatar
    Join Date
    04 Mar 04
    Posts
    24,680
    Thanked
    5,705 times

    Indonesia

    32 Forum Supporter 10 years of FIF Most Important Member
    Nicely explained

  3. #3
    Besnik's Avatar
    Join Date
    03 Mar 09
    Posts
    12,331
    Thanked
    2,488 times



    thanks man.
    Massimo Moratti: "Javier Zanetti ha sempre onorato la maglia e ci ha sempre fatto sentire fieri di essere interisti"

  4. #4
    tritolone's Avatar
    Join Date
    20 Nov 08
    Posts
    952
    Thanked
    9 times
    Fav. Player
    bobooooo (until



    Hey thanks man...it looks like teams from lesser leagues have better chances for the group stage. Do you perhaps know if the draw is "leaded" (i really dont know the english word for that). I mean if big teams cant be drawn against the big teams and teams from the same country can't be drawn...
    Impazzisco per te, questo e canto d'amor
    che mi viene dal cuor, FORZA INTER ALEEE.

  5. #5
    vitomins's Avatar
    Join Date
    30 Apr 09
    Posts
    12,062
    Thanked
    4,940 times
    Fav. Player
    Perisic

    United States

    86 FIF Special Ones
    I am guessing it will be like in Champions League, but I do not know that for sure...

  6. #6
    Bes's Avatar
    Join Date
    17 May 08
    Posts
    4,918
    Thanked
    1,250 times
    Fav. Player
    Zanetti
    Old name
    Bessi

    Albania

    50 FIF Special Ones
    I like it more than Uefa was. Thanks vito

  7. #7
    vitomins's Avatar
    Join Date
    30 Apr 09
    Posts
    12,062
    Thanked
    4,940 times
    Fav. Player
    Perisic

    United States

    86 FIF Special Ones
    I agree, I think this new system is great...it gives lesser teams more of an opportunity while still allowing a fair representation from the bigger leagues...

  8. #8
    Mustafa's Avatar
    Join Date
    20 Jul 06
    Posts
    3,062
    Thanked
    3 times



    Also you guys forgot to mention that Intertoto Cup is abolished and teams that were supposed to play in Intertoto Cup will now play at UEFA Europa League.

    Anyway, personally I think that this new competition and UEFA Cup are pointless. It would be better to restore Cup Winners Cup and keep Champions League.

  9. #9
    Ilkinio's Avatar
    Join Date
    13 Feb 08
    Posts
    5,079
    Thanked
    4 times
    Fav. Player
    Il Capitano, Ib



    Uefa Cup lost everything when CL expanded.
    Interista... In victory and defeat...

  10. #10
    jamsieboy86's Avatar
    Join Date
    05 Feb 09
    Posts
    1,355
    Thanked
    43 times
    Fav. Player
    Zanetti!

    Ireland

    65
    I don't like the way the third place teams in the CL go into the Europa League, it takes away form it IMO.

  11. #11
    vitomins's Avatar
    Join Date
    30 Apr 09
    Posts
    12,062
    Thanked
    4,940 times
    Fav. Player
    Perisic

    United States

    86 FIF Special Ones
    Well today marks the start of the new Europa League!

    First Qualifying Round - First Leg

    GOALS: 66
    LATEST GOAL: Erik Sundin (Helsingborg)
    MOST GOALS: 2 - Henrik Larsson (Helsingborg), Shota Grigalashvili (Zestafoni), Nikoloz Gelashvili (Zestafoni), Dario Zahora (Rosenborg), Evaldas Grigaitis (Vėtra), Nikolaos Frousos (Anorthosis), VladimÝr Kožuch (Spartak Trnava), Pires Vieira (Lahti), Giorgi Megreladze (Olimpi)

    FULL TIME
    Olimpi (Georgia) 2 - 0 B36 (Faroe Islands)

    FULL TIME
    Simurq (Azerbaijan) 0 - 1 Bnei Yehuda (Israel)
    Dinaburg (Latvia) 2 - 1 JK N§mme Kalju (Estonia)
    Banants (Armenia) 0 - 2 Široki Brijeg (Bosnia-Herzegovina)

    FULL TIME
    Sutjeska (Montenegro) 1 - 1 MTZ-RIPO (Belarus)
    Lahti (Finland) 4 - 1 Dinamo Tirana (Albania)
    Valletta (Malta) 3 - 0 KeflavÝk (Iceland)

    FULL TIME
    Zimbru (Moldova) 1 - 2 Okzhetpes (Kazakhstan)
    Dinamo Minsk (Belarus) 2 - 1 Renova (Macedonia)
    Trans (Estonia) 0 - 3 Rudar Velenje (Slovenia)

    FULL TIME
    Haladßs (Hungary) 1 - 0 Irtysh (Kazakhstan)
    Spartak Trnava (Slovakia) 2 - 1 İnter Bakı (Azerbaijan)
    Slaven Koprivnica (Croatia) 1 - 0 Birkirkara (Malta)
    Grevenmacher (Luxembourg) 0 - 3 Vėtra (Lithuania)
    Anorthosis (Cyprus) 5 - 0 KńerjÚng (Luxembourg)
    Randers (Denmark) 4 - 0 Linfield (Northern Ireland)

    FULL TIME
    Sligo (Republic of Ireland) 1 - 2 Vllaznia (Albania)
    NS═ (Faroe Islands) 0 - 3 Rosenborg (Norway)

    FULL TIME
    Budućnost Podgorica (Montenegro) 0 - 2 Polonia Warszawa (Poland)

    FULL TIME
    Lisburn (Northern Ireland) 1 - 5 Zestafoni (Georgia)
    Helsingborg (Sweden) 3 - 1 MIKA (Armenia)

    FULL TIME
    Fram (Iceland) 2 - 1 TNS (Wales)

    FULL TIME
    Motherwell (Scotland) 0 - 1 Llanelli (Wales)
    Last edited by vitomins; 02 Jul 09 at 21:56.

  12. #12
    Besnik's Avatar
    Join Date
    03 Mar 09
    Posts
    12,331
    Thanked
    2,488 times



    Tirana losed
    Massimo Moratti: "Javier Zanetti ha sempre onorato la maglia e ci ha sempre fatto sentire fieri di essere interisti"

  13. #13
    CafeCordoba's Avatar
    Join Date
    07 Mar 04
    Posts
    18,456
    Thanked
    6,544 times
    Fav. Player
    Kovacic

    Finland

    39 10 years of FIF
    Quote Originally Posted by Ilkinio View Post
    Uefa Cup lost everything when CL expanded.
    Yeah, the money should be shared more balanced between CL and Europa League (Uefa Cup). The difference is just ridiculous.

  14. #14
    Mustafa's Avatar
    Join Date
    20 Jul 06
    Posts
    3,062
    Thanked
    3 times



    Quote Originally Posted by CafeCordoba View Post
    Yeah, the money should be shared more balanced between CL and Europa League (Uefa Cup). The difference is just ridiculous.
    It would be even better to have 1 European Cup and include teams that play in CL and add domestic Cup winners.
    Only God Can Judge Me

  15. #15
    vitomins's Avatar
    Join Date
    30 Apr 09
    Posts
    12,062
    Thanked
    4,940 times
    Fav. Player
    Perisic

    United States

    86 FIF Special Ones
    Here is a nice review of the first ever day of Europa League.....


    The first ever UEFA Europa League match ended in a 2-0 victory for Olimpi Rustavi over Faroe Islands side B36 Torshavn.

    The Europa League, which replaces the UEFA Cup, is in its first qualifying round.

    Two goals from Giorgi Megreladze were sufficient for the Georgian side to win, but they must do without Shota Babunashvili for the second leg as he was sent off right at the death.

    Sides from countries ranging from Denmark and Scotland to Luxembourg and Armenia take part today.

    Highlights

    Valletta of Malta took a step towards the next round with a convincing home win over Keflavik thanks to goals from Dyson Falzon, Njongo Priso, and Geert den Ouden.

    ADVERTISEMENT

    Bosnian outfit Siroki Brijeg prevailed at FC Banants of Armenia, Jure Ivankovic and Tiago 'Todrigues' Rodrigues netting in Yerevan.

    Last season's Champions League surprise package Anorthosis Famagusta provided the biggest win of the round by thrashing UN Kaerjeng of Luxembourg five-nil. Both Northern Irish teams were also thrashed, Linfield losing 4-0 at Rangers and Lisburn Distillery managing just one consolation goal in the face of a five-goal onslaught at home to Georgia's Zestaponi.

    Henrik Larsson was on the scoresheet twice as Helsingborg powered late past Armenia's FC MIKA, while Scottish outfit Motherwell were stunned at home by a Stuart Jones goal for Llaneli.

    Rosenborg seem set for the next round after a Dario Zahora brace and a third from Mikael Lustig did for NSI Runavik of Iceland, and Montenegrin side Buducnost are in trouble following a 2-0 home loss to Polonia Warsaw.

    It was a mixed evening for Albania, Dinamo Tirani's 4-1 loss at Lahti of Finland being balanced out by Vllaznia's 2-1 win at Sligo Rovers, while Macedonia's Renova lost 2-1 at Dinamo Minsk, Oleg Strakhanovich netting a late winner for the Belarussians.

    2009 Europa League - First Preliminary Round
    Wednesday July 2nd 2009

    Olimpi Rustavi (Georgia) 2-0 B36 Torshavn (Faroe Islands)
    Simurq Zaqatala (Azerbaijan) 0-1 Bnei Yehuda (Israel)
    Dinaburg (Latvia) 2-1 Nomme Kalju (Estonia)
    Banants (Armenia) 0-2 Siroki Brijeg (Bosnia/Herzegovina)
    Sutjeska Niksic (Montenegro) 1-1 MTZ-RIPO (Belarus)
    Lahti (Finland) 4-1 Dinamo Tirana (Albania)
    Valletta (Malta) 3-0 Keflavik (Iceland)
    Zimbru Chisinau (Moldova) 1-2 Okzhetpes (Kazakhstan)
    Dinamo Minsk (Belarus) 2-1 Renova (FYR Macedonia)
    Narva Trans (Estonia) 0-3 Rudar Velenje (Slovenia)
    Szombathelyi Haladas (Hungary) 1-0 Irtysh (Kazakhstan)
    Spartak Trnava (Slovakia) 2-1 Inter Baku (Azerbaijan)
    Slaven Belupo (Croatia) 1-0 Birkirkara (Malta)
    Grevenmacher (Luxembourg) 0-3 Veta (Lithuania)
    Anorthosis (Cyprus) 5-0 Kaerjeng (Luxembourg)
    Randers (Denmark) 4-0 Linfield (Northern Ireland)
    NSI Runavik (Faroe Islands) 0-3 Rosenborg (Norway)
    Sligo Rovers (Ireland) 1-2 Vllaznia (Albania)
    Fram (Iceland) 2-1 The New Saints (Wales)
    Buducnost (Montenegro) 0-2 Polonia Warsaw (Poland)
    Lisburn Distillery (Northern Ireland) 1-5 Zestaponi (Georgia)
    Helsingborg (Sweden) 3-1 MIKA (Armenia)
    Motherwell (Scotland) 0-1 Llanelli (Wales)
    From Goal.com...

  16. #16
    Mustafa's Avatar
    Join Date
    20 Jul 06
    Posts
    3,062
    Thanked
    3 times



    Inter Baku - out
    Simurq - almost out
    Karabakh - will most likely play Rosenborg and will be out

    No hope for Azeri teams in Europa League
    Only God Can Judge Me

  17. #17
    brehme1989's Avatar
    Join Date
    17 Jan 05
    Posts
    8,491
    Thanked
    548 times

    Greece

    10 years of FIF
    For those interested, Anorthosis has gone through a crisis after the turn of the year since the CL money awarded got "stolen" by the board members. The whole team changed and this year's squad has only a few similar figures with last year's. Even their own fans are uncertain of their new squad and beating a small team doesn't mean they are strong. Though the way they gelled showed that it can turn out positively this year for them.

    Watch out for Omonoia and champions Apoel(team I support) as well this year

  18. #18
    classexa's Avatar
    Join Date
    20 Jan 09
    Posts
    599
    Thanked
    3 times
    Fav. Player
    Inter



    Go Helsingborg

  19. #19
    vitomins's Avatar
    Join Date
    30 Apr 09
    Posts
    12,062
    Thanked
    4,940 times
    Fav. Player
    Perisic

    United States

    86 FIF Special Ones
    2 more Europa games were played yesterday:


    Sliema Wanderers (Malta) 0 - 0 Maccabi Netanya (Israel)

    http://highlightgoalyoutube.blogspot...-uefa-cup.html


    Crusaders (Northern Ireland) 1 - 1 Rabotnicki (Macedonia)

    http://www.goalstube.com/203422/Crus...ighlights.html

  20. #20
    vitomins's Avatar
    Join Date
    30 Apr 09
    Posts
    12,062
    Thanked
    4,940 times
    Fav. Player
    Perisic

    United States

    86 FIF Special Ones
    40 Europa League games today! I will not be able to do an update thread today, way too many games lol

    However I will post results as they finish here:


    Second Qualifying Round - First Leg

    Sliema (Malta) 0-0 Maccabi Netanya (Israel)
    Crusaders (Northern Ireland) 1-1 Rabotnicki (Macedonia)
    Zestafoni (Georgia) 1-2 Helsingborg (Sweden)
    Milano (Macedonia) 4-0 Slaven Koprivnica (Croatia)
    Naftan (Belarus) 2-1 AA Gent (Belgium)
    Žilina (Slovakia) 2-0 Dacia Chişinău (Moldova)
    Flamurtari (Albania) 1-0 Motherwell (Scotland)
    Liepājas Metalurgs (Latvia) 2-1 Dinamo Tbilisi (Georgia)
    Sevojno (Serbia) 0-0 Kaunas (Lithuania)
    Dinamo Minsk (Belarus) 0-0 Troms° (Norway)
    Honka (Finland) 2-0 Bangor (Wales)
    FC Zimbru Chişinău (Moldova) 0-0 Pašos de Ferreira (Portugal)
    Metallurg Donetsk (Ukraine) 3-0 MTZ-RIPO (Belarus)
    Tobol (Kazakhstan) 1-1 Galatasaray (Turkey)
    Skonto (Latvia) 1-1 Derry (Republic of Ireland)
    Bnei Yehuda (Israel) 4-0 Dinaburg (Latvia)
    Rosenborg (Norway) 0-0 Qarabağ (Azerbaijan)
    Anorthosis (Cyprus) 2-1 FK Petrovac (Montenegro)
    Vėtra (Lithuania) 0-1 HJK (Finland)
    Sūduva (Lithuania) 0-1 Randers (Denmark)
    Elfsborg (Sweden) 3-0 Haladßs FC (Hungary)
    Cherno More (Bulgaria) 1-0 Iskra-Stali (Moldova)
    Sigma (Czech Republic) 1-1 Fram (Iceland)
    Rapid Wien (Austria) 5-0 Vllaznia (Albania)
    Sturm Graz (Austria) 2-1 Široki Brijeg (Bosnia-Herzegovina)
    Basel (Switzerland) 3-0 FC Santa Coloma (Andorra)
    Steaua Bucureşti (Romania) 2-0 ┌jpest (Hungary)
    Omonia (Cyprus) 4-0 HB (Faroe Islands)
    AaB (Denmark) 0-0 Slavija (Bosnia-Herzegovina)
    Legia (Poland) 3-0 Olimpi (Georgia)
    Gorica (Slovenia) 1-0 Lahti (Finland)
    Differdange (Luxembourg) 1-0 Rijeka (Croatia)
    Rudar Velenje (Slovenia) 0-1 Crvena Zvezda (Serbia)
    Br°ndby (Denmark) 0-1 Flora (Estonia)
    Sarajevo (Bosnia-Herzegovina) 1-0 Spartak Trnava (Slovakia)
    Juvenes/Dogana (San Marino) 0-1 Polonia Warszawa (Poland)
    Falkirk (Scotland) 1-0 Vaduz (Liechtenstein)
    NAC (Netherlands) 6-0 Gandzasar (Armenia)
    St Patrick's (Republic of Ireland) 1-1 Valletta (Malta)
    KR (Iceland) 2-0 Larissa (Greece)
    Last edited by vitomins; 17 Jul 09 at 13:46.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •